Pout

/
6 Comments

What a busy busy day. 
I am super-de-duper glad it is Friday. And I am now at home and sweaty from a run with Cruz. 
It's 20 degrees Celsius out people, beautiful!
I do have to go back to work ALL day tomorrow but it is for a Silent Auction & Bake Sale fundraiser so it's not really work. But kinda.
Yesterday I may have had a little pout fest. Justin walked in the door to a puddle for a wife. 
Yup doing what I do best. Crying.

I had an appointment with my surgeon and it went completely differently then I though it would. Nearly the first words out of his mouth were, "wow it looks awful". Ah what? It does not look awful. It looked awful the previous two times you saw me, but I'm sorry Dr. Lee, not today, you are wrong.
Then I am pretty sure he was trying to rip my thumb off (which I am totally fine with him doing now by the way) because he was bending it and twisting it so hard that I was trying not to cry like a 2 year old in front the gaggle of professional all gathered to look at my awful looking thumb.
Anyways, long story short, cut my mope fest - he said I will need another 3 months rehab for my thumb and then possibly another surgery to remove all the scar tissue that has built up. This girl was not very happy.  I could hardly speak to ask any questions (and for the fear of, shocking I know, crying). It's just SO darn frustrating for what initially was just a cut thumb. :(

And to make matters worse my brother was having a rough day which I don't deal with very well either. You mess with my brother, you mess with me. 
Too bad I can't do anything about his rough day, other wise there would have been trouble if I could let.me.tell.you. 
Sigh. Like I've said before it just really hurts me when I know he hurts.
A few pics just for you Brother.

 Anyways, Oscar the Grouch has to go make dinner now.
I am glad I got to go see Nana yesterday though, I'm glad Justin knows just to wrap me in his arms and let me cry when I am frustrated like yesterday and I am glad that today it is now only 2 months and 29 days left of rehab. Take that. Booyah!


Have a fabulous weekend!

Related Posts

6 comments:

Michelle said...

Awww love. Some days are just like that. It's ok to cry and scream at the world and your DUMB doctor who insulted, your most glorious thumb. As crappy as a bad day is, I suggest you REALLY go with it and pout your hiney off. Then you go to bed, wake up, and realize that you can go on an it will be ok. Love to you and your bro. Tomorrow will be better, I promise. xo

Suze said...

Girl , it seems like you had a crazy not so good day! I'm SOOOO sorry i would have told dr surgeon man to stick it where the sun dont shine ha ha :) sorry your brudda had a no good day too! i know what ya mean when the sibling hurts you hurt too! it stinks ! I certainly have my pouting my moments and its perfectly okay after the day you had , sometimes it just makes me feel better stomping my feet (hahha ) and screaming saying some not so nice words and then cure myself with something realllllly good to drink and get a mani/pedi for therapy ha ha. then wake up tomorrow brand new , turned over a leaf so to speak NEW day new beginnings and plus you have your sweet hubby too :) I'll be thinking of you and praying for you , we all have crappy days it is perfectly normal promise! Hope your nana is feeling better too, i've been praying wondering how she's doing! hope you had a better night :)

Al said...

Poor girl :( I read this though and thought - FINALLY!! I'm not alone when I write about bad days! I always feel like such a spoil sport or an Eyore when I talk about the lows. But, it's life and they happen and OH WELL. It's ok to be a puddle once in awhile(or a lot, in my case)...So, hope you are having a better Saturday, and I am thinkin bout ya :)

Jenni said...

Ohmygoodness!! I'm so sorry about your thumb!! That would make me super grouchy too. Hope you're having a nice weekend so far, pretty one! :)

Jessica said...

I'm sorry that your thumb is giving you so much trouble. I would totally be crying like a baby if it were me. I have no tolerance for pain!

Jenn @ West Sac Honey said...

Aw I'm so sorry girlfriend that's too bad but at least you still have your thumb! I have a horrible pain tolerance so I would have crieed too.